Privacy Matters

Women in Tech forum, owned by OutsideIN Performance Ltd, is committed to protecting your information. Please read this Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) carefully as it sets out important information relating to how we handle your personal information.

 

This Policy sets out how we collect and use personal information, and your choices and rights regarding our use of your personal information.

This Policy describes our practices when using your information when you: 

  1. express an interest in or have signed up for our networking events, conferences or products including newsletters, webinars, and e-books, 
  2. attend a Women in Tech networking event or conference; or visit our websites (including our public and/or member-based websites) or social media sites.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be sent via email to [email protected]

The nominated representative is:

Angie Vaux

OutsideIN Performance Limited

International House

24 Holborn Viaduct

London, EC1A 2BN

Company registration number: 11460920

 

1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

1.1 Data collection and use

Information we collect directly from you or from the following sources:

  • Third party referrals
  • Social media sites and other public internet sites, such as LinkedIn; and
  • Public resources such as telephone directories, newspapers, internet sites, commercially available marketing lists, registries or public records.
Categories of information we collect about you include:
  • Personal information such as name and title, contact details, and company name;
  • Communications with you;
  • Information you provide when posting content on social media sites.
We use this information for certain activities, including:
  • Facilitating the business through communication with corporate clients and other business contacts, for example, to communicate about  details of networking events, conferences or webinars;
  • For internal analysis and research to help us improve our services;
  • To send marketing to business contacts regarding our services and products which may be of interest and to promote our business and brand;
  • Administering our website, investigating any complaints and providing customer service;
  • Monitoring social media content to manage relations with our clients and promote our business and brand.    
We use this information because:
  • It is necessary to perform our obligations or exercise our contractual rights;
  • It is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations;
  • We have a legitimate business interest to:
    • Manage and promote our business and brand;
    • Provide and improve our services;
    • Operate our business; and
  • We have your consent (where required under applicable law) to use your information for marketing. Where we rely on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent by contacting us
Information we collect when you attend one of our events:
Categories of information we collect about you include:
  • Information you provide during registration, such as name, business email address, profile photograph, job title, professional interests, and requested accommodation, and payment card information;
  • Information you provide while attending the conference to receive additional research or materials (e.g. badge scan or QR scan);
  • Geo-location information at the conference (if you attend a conference where we are using RFID-enabled badges and you do not request a non-RFID-enabled badge);
  • Information collected when we record one of our conferences.    
We use this information for certain activities, including:
  • Enabling you to attend our events;
  • Conducting our events;
  •  Sending research and material related to topics that may be of interest to you;
  • Analyzing attendee interests in and interactions with the conference through geo-location data (in certain cases);
  • Marketing our events through the use of video;
  • Providing recordings of certain conference sessions to interested business contacts, attendees, and online through our website or Gartner social media sites.    
We use this information because:
  • It is necessary to perform our obligations or exercise our contractual rights;
  • It is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations;
  • We have a legitimate business interest to:
    • Manage and promote our business and brand;
    • Operate our conferences business;
    • Provide and improve our services;
    • Collect relevant information for hospitality and health and safety purposes.    

Information we collect from users of:

  • Our public and member-based websites;
  • Our apps and Gartner Everywhere browser extension; and
  • Social media sites such as Facebook or Twitter.
Categories of information we collect about you include:
  • Information you provide when you enter information on our website, such as when you provide contact details, payment card information, answer online questionnaires, or feedback forms;
  • Information you provide when you subscribe to email newsletters such as name, email address, job title;
  • Information you provide when registering for an online or member account, including name, business or personal email address, job title, organization, organization’s physical address, direct telephone number, photograph, and biographical details;
  • Where you have an online or member account, log-in credentials and information about your use of and preferences for these services;

 

We use this information for certain activities, including:

 

  • Personalizing your experience of our website, extension and apps;
  • Administering our website, extension, and apps;
  • Enabling peer networking opportunities based on your background and experience;
  • Providing more customized client service;
  • Investigating complaints;
  • Monitoring social media content to manage relations with our clients and promote our business and brand.    
We use this information because:
  • It is necessary to perform our obligations or exercise our contractual rights;
  • It is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations;
  • We have a legitimate business interest to:
    • Promote our brand and business through our website and through social media tools;
    • Monitor, investigate and report any attempts to breach the security of our website;
    • Provide and improve our services including, but not limited to, the Gartner Everywhere extension and our apps;
    • Operate our business;
  • We have your consent (where required under applicable law) to use your information for marketing. Where we rely on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent by contacting us.    
Information we collect about the use of our website and apps from users.
Categories of information we collect about you include:
  • Information captured in our web logs such as device information (e.g. device brand and model, screen dimensions), unique identification numbers (e.g. IP address and device ID), and browser information (e.g URL, browser type, pages visited, date/time of access), geo-location and other device-specific information, Internet connection information;
  • Advertising information (such as size/type of ad, ad impressions, location/format of ad, data about interactions with ad);
  • Behavioral information (such as information on the behavior or presumed interests of individuals which are linked to those individuals and may be used to create a user profile); and
  • Information captured by our cookies (see our Cookie Policy).
We use this information for certain activities, including:
  • Personalizing the experience of our website;
  • Administering our website;
  • Performing statistical and trend analysis to improve the user experience and performance of our website;
  • Providing better, more customized client service;
  • Investigating any complaints.    
We use this information because:
  • It is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations;
  • We have a legitimate business interest to:
    • Monitor, investigate and report any attempts to breach the security of our websites;
    • Improve the performance and user experience of our websites;
    • Customize the client experience.    
Information we collect from participants of a survey or diagnostic.
Categories of information we collect about you include:
  • Personal information such as name and title, contact details, and company name; and
  • Responses to survey or diagnostic questions.
We use this information for certain activities, including:
  • Validating and analyzing survey and diagnostics;
  • Conducting general research, including creating or updating aggregate benchmark data sets and reports;
  • Providing our services; and
  • Developing new products and services.
We use this information because:
  • We have a legitimate business interest to:
    • Provide and update benchmark data and analysis; and
    • Validate and update our products and services.

1.2 Special categories of information

Certain types of personal information are more sensitive than others. This includes information about health, disability, race, ethnicity, criminal offences (or alleged offences), political opinions, biometric information or religion. It is voluntary for you to disclose this information, but where we collect and receive these types of information about you, we have identified the type of special information, how we will use it and why we will use it.

Information we collect when you attend one of our events:
Categories of information we collect about you include:
  • Dietary requirements that may imply specific religious beliefs or medical conditions.
  • Any physical or mental disability or impairment you may disclose to us.
We use this information for certain activities, including:
  • Providing hospitality that is suitable for attendees of our conferences.
We use this information because:
  • You have consented by providing us with the information. Where we rely on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent by contacting us.

1.3 F

 

 

3. What we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you, including (non-exhaustive list):

Information you put into forms or surveys on our site at any time

A record of any correspondence between us

Details of transactions you carry out through our site

Details of your visits to our site and the resources you use

Information about your computer (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system, etc.) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers

 

4. Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish users and improve our site. Please look at our Cookie Policy on www.salesconfidence.co/cookies-policy for more cookie information.

 

5. How we use what we collect

We use information about you to:

Present site content effectively to you

Provide information, products and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you

Carry out our contracts with you

Allow you to use our interactive services if you want to

Tell you our charges

Tell you about other goods and services that might interest you. We will also let other people do this, and we (or they) may contact you.

If you are already our customer, we will only contact you electronically about things similar to what was previously sold to you.

If you are a new customer, you will only be contacted if you agree to it.

If you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box that you will find on screen.

Please note: We don’t identify individuals to our advertisers, but we do give them aggregate information to help them reach their target audience, and we may use information we have collected to display advertisements to that audience.

 

6. Where we store your data

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment.

By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

Payment will be encrypted. If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don’t share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

 

7. Disclosing your information

We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer

We can disclose it to other businesses in our group

We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people’s property, safety or rights

We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

 

8. Your rights

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at [email protected]

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see information we hold about you. We can charge you a fee (currently £10) for this service.

 

9. Links to other sites

Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our site.

 

10. Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you.